• Home
  • Privacy Policy

  • Booking Process

  • Users Terms & Conditions

  • Suppliers Terms & Conditions

  • Privacy Policy

  • Copyright and Trademarks

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement is updated as at 30th November 2017.

This Privacy Statement is updated as at 30th November 2017.

At In2culture Pty Ltd (ABN 15 632 755 223) ("In2culture"), we understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you and to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out the types of personal information that we receive and collect when you use our services, how we collect it, what we use it for and what personal information we disclose in conjunction with your access to and use of our website, apps and services.

In this policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity.

In2culture is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws and codes.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as:

  • Assisting with your questions and complaints;
  • Arranging for services to be provided by third parties;
  • Enhancing our customer service and product options;
  • Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training.

The information In2culture collects from you may include:

  • your name, address, date of birth and email address;
  • details of the products and services you have accessed, purchased or enquired about and any information reasonably necessary to respond to your enquiries or deliver the products and services;
  • any other information that relates to you that you or a third party has provided to us directly or indirectly via any medium, for example from agents, telephone or online enquiries, customer surveys, to our representative, or from a Supplier that advertises its products on our website or apps;
  • information about the transactions you undertake from the provider of a payments platform where your transactions are stored;
  • information from other participants in the payments system and other financial institutions in order resolve disputes or errors.

Information that we collect (such as about your health or religion) may be considered "sensitive information" under the Privacy Act. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive information on the condition that we have your consent.

We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained all required consents and are fully authorized to disclose all personal information you provide to us including without limitation personal information of your friends and family members provided in connection with making bookings.

By using In2culture web site and apps, you are consenting to In2culture, using and disclosing your personal information.

In2culture may provide your information:

  • to another member of its group;
  • to any outsourced service providers;
  • to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • to other parties as is authorised or required by law; or
  • to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of resolving disputes, errors or other matters arising out of your use of the prepaid card or third parties using your prepaid card or information stored on your prepaid card.

prepaid card. To facilitate transaction investigation and to assist with identification of suspicious or fraudulent transactions, your personal information and transaction details may be sent to countries other than Australia. As at the date of this document, these countries are likely to include Austria and the United States of America. By using the In2culture Services, you agree that your personal information and transaction details may be sent overseas.

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media. These services may be operated by us or other group companies to provide you with a personalised use of each of those products and services and provide targeted marketing.

We may use "cookies". A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s). The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our systems record a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This information may include the software versions used, device identifiers (e.g. IP addresses), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity ,such as links clicked.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. You may need to opt-out separately from each service.

The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may access any of your personal information at any time by calling In2culture. In2culture may charge you a reasonable fee for access. If you can show that information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, In2culture will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

There may be circumstances when In2culture may be unable to provide you with access or to correct your information, in which case In2culture will provide you with a written reason.

You may contact In2culture via its website at campertravel.com.au.

Our websites have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.

External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to In2culture's privacy standards and procedures.

Australian Information Commissioner. For access and correction enquiries and complaints, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

From time to time it may be necessary for In2culture to review and revise this privacy statement. In2culture reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on the In2culture website. For further information or questions about our privacy policy, to contact us - please email [email protected]